Welcome

Welcome to the Rainhill Parish Council Website. We hope you find items to interest you and information to help you.

Our contact details can be found by clicking the Council button on the top menu.

External Links

Serving Rainhill community
since 1894

Rainhill Parish Council contact details


Parish Council Clerk:

Gillian Pinder
12 Toftwood Gardens
Rainhill
Prescot
L35 0QX
Telephone: 07565 524414
Email: rainhillpc@hotmail.co.uk

Privacy Notice


Rainhill Parish Council complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law which came into effect in May 2018 and supersedes the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purposes of the Regulations, the Parish Council is the data controller and its Clerk is the processor and Data Protection Officer, contact details below.

We are committed to processing your data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way. Data will only be collected and stored for valid purposes, and will be kept up to date. We will not keep your information longer than necessary.

This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and the ways in which we protect your privacy. This notice applies to all personal data collected for or on behalf of Rainhill Parish Council. This includes information collected by letter, email, face to face, telephone or online. You may also receive a privacy notice specific to the service you are receiving.

How we use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information so we can provide you with statutory and other services. We use your information for the purpose for which you provided the information, including the delivery of services for you.

You may not want us to collect or share your personal information, or you may set conditions on how we can use it. In these cases we may not be able to provide with the service you need, or may only be able to provide it in a limited way. There are occasions when we have a statutory obligation to collect or use personal information. In those cases we will not be able to agree to your request.

Third parties

The information we collect may be shared with other organisations, such as government bodies, or the Police, in providing you with services. We will only share your personal information when we are permitted to or are required to by law or we have your consent to do so as required by law.

The Parish Council does not pass personal data to other organisations for marketing purposes, will not transfer data outside the EEA, and does not use automated decision making.

Email

Emails that we send to you or you send to us may be kept as a record of contact. We may also store your email address for future use. If we need to email sensitive or confidential information to you, we will check that we are using the correct email address and may use additional security measures.

Your rights

You can ask us to stop processing your personal data in relation to any Parish Council service. This may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will try to meet your request but we may be required to hold or process information to meet our legal duties.

You are entitled to request access to and a copy of any information we hold about you.

If you find that the information that the Parish Council holds about you is no longer accurate, you have the right to ask to have this corrected. If you feel that we should no longer be using your data you can request that it be erased. We may not always be able to change or remove the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissionerís Office, who can be contacted on tel. 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Queries and complaints

If you would like further information or have a complaint about any of the details in this notice, please contact Gillian Pinder by email or post:
Email: rainhillpc@hotmail.co.uk
Write to: 12 Toftwood Gardens, Rainhill, L35 0QX
Phone: 07565 524414
Notice updated May 2018